FREE SHIPPING on all orders above 50 (GBP/EUR) Shop now

Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Privacy and cookie statement Smith & Sinclair

Privacy and cookie statement Smith & Sinclair BV - 1 October 2022

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, are processed through our web shop. Smith & Sinclair BV considers careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us. In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of privacy legislation.
This means, among other things, that we:
• clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, through this privacy statement;
• limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
• first seek your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
• take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and require the same from parties processing personal data on our behalf;
• respect your right to provide access to, correct or delete your personal data at your request.

Smith & Sinclair BV is the data controller. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose at the web shop www.smithandsinclair.eu. We recommend that you read it carefully. If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what we track about you, please contact Smith & Sinclair BV.

Order processing
When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle it properly. We may then give your personal data to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company. For this purpose, we use your name and address, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address and payment details. We do this based on your consent. We keep this information for two years after your order is completed. We retain certain customer data for longer in connection with the statutory tax retention obligation.

Provision to third parties
We cooperate with certain companies, which may receive your personal data mentioned above from us.

Posting reviews on the website
You can leave a review for us. We use the personal data required to publish the review on the website We use your name and address to do this. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for 2 years.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop With these statistics, we improve our web shop to show only relevant information, for example. We may combine your personal data to find out more about you. Naturally, we will respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want this, you can always inform us. For this, we use your This we do on the basis of your consent. We keep this information for six weeks.

Provision to third parties
We cooperate with certain companies, which may receive your personal data mentioned above from us.

Advertising
We would like to send you advertising about offers and new products or services.
We do this:
• by e-mail
• via social media

You can object to this advertising at any time.
Each e-mail contains an unsubscribe link. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option.

Location details
If necessary for the service, we may collect location data (GPS) from you. Your consent will be sought for this at the time. Also, this (location) data may be stored and processed by the provider of e.g. navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data may also be used by e.g. Google or Apple themselves. We have no control over this. Please always read the privacy statements of the providers concerned.

Advertisements
Our online shop displays general advertisements. In doing so, we do not keep any personal data, so we do not find out whether you like them.
Disclosure to other companies or institutions
With the exception of the partners mentioned above, we do not give your personal data to other companies or institutions under any circumstances, except if we are required to do so by law (e.g. if the police demand it in case of suspected crime).

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies
Our online shop uses cookies. Cookies are small files where we can store information so you don't have to fill it in every time. But they also allow us to see that you are visiting us again. When you visit our online shop for the first time, we will display a message explaining cookies. In doing so, we will ask for your consent to the use of these cookies. You can disable the setting of cookies via your browser, but some things from our online shop will then no longer work properly. We have reached agreements with other companies that place cookies. Nevertheless, we do not have full control over what they themselves do with the cookies. So please also read their privacy statements. (Note: these may change regularly)

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our online shop. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google. This contains strict agreements on what they are allowed to track. We allow Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. We do not allow Google to anonymise IP addresses.

Security
Personal data security is very important to us. We ensure that your data is well secured with us. We constantly update security and pay close attention to what can go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes. We will also do our best to announce changes separately.

Access, modify and delete your data
If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can always contact us. Please see the contact details below. You have the following rights:

• get an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it
• access to the precise personal data we hold
• having errors corrected
• having out-of-date personal data deleted
• having personal data transferred to another party
• revocation of consent
• object to a particular use

Please ensure that you always clearly indicate who you are so that we can be sure we do not edit or delete data of the wrong person.

Filing a complaint
If you feel we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.
This is called the Personal Data Authority. https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Contact details
Smith & Sinclair BV
Rijnkade 14
1382 GS Weesp
The Netherlands
Email: info@smithandsinclair.com
Tel:+31(0)294414093